Academy Award Winners

Since 2007, the Lurgan Town Academy has been producing quality players. These players have been rewarded with their own end of the season awards night to recognise their achievement. Looking through the awards brings up quite a list of impressive achievements and a sign of some great talents to come.

Player of the Year
Under 7 – Luke Wells / Faris Moushine
Under 8 – Owen Connolly / Carson Stewart / Kai McCartney
Under 9 –  Jacob Neill / Scarlett Jasztal / Archie Knott
Under 10 –  Eran Loughran / Corey Hylands / Cooper Irwin

Most Improved Player of the Year
Under 7 –  Jordan Gibson / Cody Haughey
Under 8 –  Oliver Osmanowski / Dylan McGrath / Micah McMullan
Under 9 –  Jake Dawason / Joshua Dawson / Nathan Lewis / Isaac Bell
Under 10 –  Aaron Barrett / Max Kirkland / Caleb Thompson

Clubman of the Year
Under 7 –  Max Wilson / Alfie MeNeely
Under 8 –  Tom Kerr / James Taylor / Ben McShane
Under 9 –  Alfie Overend / Leo Tandy / Hayden Calvert
Under 10 –  James Kennedy / Charlie Stone / Elias O’Neill

Special Award Winners
Academy Player of The Year – Charlie Gault / Rhys McCreanor
Challenge Cup – Michael Robinson
Academy Best Newcomer – Jack Savage
McCracken Cup – Alfie Meneely


2016 / 2017 Season – Player of the Year
Under 7 – Alfie Truesdale / Isaac Bell
Under 8 – Patryk Jedrol / Michael Emerson / Nathan Lewis
Under 9 – Rhys McCreanor / Matthew Hamilton / Jamie Pedlow
Under 10 – Jamie Trainor / Daniel Balfour / Darragh Smyth / Marcus Clarke / Lewis Crooks

2016 / 2017 Season – Clubman of the Year
Under 7 – Oliver Steele / Carson Stewart
Under 8 – Matthew McAdam / Warren Bogle / Eve Adair
Under 9 – Jack Hollis / Jay Thompson / Aaron Barrett
Under 10 – Oskar Dobrowolski / Ronan Cassidy / Dillon Carville / Dylan Crooks

2016 / 2017 Season – Most Improved Player of the Year
Under 7 – Jack Metcalfe / Tom Kerr
Under 8 – Will Cunningham / Austin Gault / Dylan Carlin
Under 9 – Eran Loughran / David Lawson / Ross Higginson / Oliver Crawford
Under 10 – Owen Mercer / Daniel Maguire / Jamie Whiteside

2016 / 2017 Season – Special Awards
Academy Player of The Year – Adam McKee
Challenge Cup – Lewis Crooks
Academy Best Newcomer – Oliver Osmanowski


2015 / 2016 Season – Player of the Year
Under 7 – Jayden Harker / Austin Gault
Under 8 – Toby Lyness / Ruari Campbell / Charlie Gault
Under 9 – Charlie McCafferty / Luke Adair
Under 10 – David Ward / Sean McCartan / Jessie Turner / Aaron Kerr

2015 / 2016 – Players Player of the Year
Under 10 – Christopher Heasley

2015 / 2016 Season – Clubman of the Year
Under 7 – Hayden Calvert / Heidi Curran
Under 8 – Ross Emerson / Jay Thompson / Matthew Lyttle
Under 9 – Stefan Timmons / Jaime Trainor
Under 10 – Corey Nelson / Daire Young / Josh Martin

2015 / 2016 Season – Most Improved Player of the Year
Under 7 – Alfie Pollock / Jacob Neil
Under 8 – Matthew Hamilton / Alex Johnston / Cooper Irwin
Under 9 – Dale McKay / Aiden Brady
Under 10 – Dean Bradbury / Tom Mawhinney / Finn Campbell

2015 / 2016 Season – Special Awards
Academy Player of the Year – Jesse Turner
McCracken Achievement Cup – Darragh Mulligan
Challenge Cup – Matthew McAdam
Best Newcomer – Oisin McConville


2014 / 2015 Season – Player of the Year
Under 7 – Rhys McCreanor / Charlie Gault
Under 8 – Adam McKee / Oliver Wade
Under 9 – Ryan-Lee Brown / Adam Furphy
Under 10 – Kane McMahon / James Wright / Matthew McKee

2014 / 2015 Season – Clubman of the Year
Under 7 – Daire McConville / Eran Loughran
Under 8 – David Ward / Jamie Trainor
Under 9 – Charlie Givans / Liam Carroll / Callum Carson
Under 10 – Craig Hibble / Josh Martin / Andrew Orr

2014 / 2015 Season – Most Improved Player of the Year
Under 7 – Dale Allen / Jack Hollis
Under 8 – Harry Hutchinson / Reuben Wallace
Under 9 – Luke McCambley / Daryl Houston
Under 10 – Jake McMurray and Joey McDonald / Ben Hendron / Shea Murphy / Jamie Stringer

2014 / 2015 Season – Special Awards
Academy Player of the Year – Daniel Dillon
McCracken Achievement Cup – Kristian Cassells
Challenge Cup – Conan Moore
Best Newcomer – Hayden Calvert


2013 / 2014 Season – Player of the Year
Under 7 – Cillian Skelton / Adam McKee
Under 8  – Cohen Henderson / Christopher Heasley / Aaron Kerr
Under 9 Cobras – Jamie Stringer / Matthew McKee / Conan Moore
Under 10 Cobras – Lee Murphy / Harry Norton / James Maguire

2013 / 2014 Season – Clubman of the Year
Under 7 Vapors – Harry Hutchinson / Tom Hawthorne
Under 8 Cobras – Ben Hogg / Jesse Turner / Charlie Givans
Under 9 Cobras – Dylan Alexander / Daniel Dillon / Jack Brannigan
Under 10 Cobras – Luke Cairns / Tom Leathem / Luke Harrison

2013 / 2014 Season – Most Improved Player of the Year
Under 7 – Noah Davison / Oliver Wade
Under 8 – James Wright / Matthew Hughes / Aodhan McConville
Under 9 – Patryk Suchonski / Bobby Harvey / Daniel Graham
Under 10 – Ashley Martin / Dylan Stewart / Tom Turbitt

2013 / 2014 Season – Special Awards
Academy Player of the Year – Jack Harvey
McCracken Achievement Cup – Jamie Devlin / Dylan Emerson
Challenge Cup – Ben Cullen
Best Newcomer – Charlie Gault


2012 / 2013 Season – Player of the Year
Under 8 – Adhamh Towe / Joshua Martin
Under 9 – Jack Harvey / Matthew Ramm
Under 10 – Sam Cunningham / Sean McNally

2012 / 2013 Season – Players Player of the Year
Under 9 – Isaac Baird

2012 / 2013 Season – Clubman of the Year
Under 8 – Ben Hendron / Kristian Cassells
Under 9 – Dylan Stewart / Ben Hampton
Under 10 – Craig McCorry / Jamie Gillis / Konrad Sobczak

2012 / 2013 Season – Goalscorer of the Year
Under 10 – Rhys Emerson / Ethan Sands

2012 / 2013 Season – Most Improved Player of the Year
Under 8 – Adam McKee / Stefan King
Under 9 – Tom Leathem / Jake Turner
Under 10 – Jamie Elliott / Niall Dumigan

2012 / 2013 Season – Special Awards
Academy Player of the Year – Nathan Bell
McCracken Achievement Cup – Caleb Russell / Lewis McKinley
Challenge Cup – John Patience
Merit Shield – Aodhan McConville
Best Newcomer – Adam Furphy


2011 / 2012 Season – Player of the Year
Under 8 – Isaac Baird
Under 9 – John Prentice / Dylan McKerr / Niall Dummigan
Under 10 – Jack Doyle / James McCoy

2011 / 2012 Season – Clubman of the Year
Under 8 – Odhran Skelton
Under 9 – Daneil Pepper / Rhys Emerson / Callum Maxwell / Sean McNally / David McNally
Under 10 – Jamie McCorry / Adam Bonis

2011 / 2012 Season – Goalscorer of the Year
Under 10 – Jack Doyle / Jay Dickson

2011 / 2012 Season – Most Improved Player of the Year
Under 8 – Harry Norton
Under 9 – Reece Herron / Corey Campbell / Luke Kerr
Under 10 – Will Stewart / Riley Grimason

2011 / 2012 Season – Special Awards
Academy Player of the Year – Jacob Collins
McCracken Achievement Cup – Shane Adamson
Challenge Cup – Ryan Cullen
Best Newcomer – Adhamh Towe


2010 / 2011 Season – Player of the Year
Under 8 – Ross Hawthorne / Jamie McKeown
Under 9 – Alex Archer / Jacob Collins
Under 10 – Ryan Irvine / Conor Weir

2010 / 2011 Season – Clubman of the Year
Under 8 – Carson Coldwell / Jamie Gillis
Under 9 – Adam Brown / Finbar Berry
Under 10 – Cia McDowell / Simon Wilson

2010 / 2011 Season – Goalscorer of the Year
Under 10 – Ryan Irvine / Callum Ferris

2010 / 2011 Season – Most Improved Player of the Year
Under 8 – Craig McCorry / Nathan Bell
Under 9 – James McCoy / Oliver Millar
Under 10 – Michael Newton / Nicholas Brownlee

2010 / 2011 Season – Special Awards
Academy Player of the Year – Ewan Buchanan
McCracken Achievement Cup – Eoin Casey
Challenge Cup – Jesse Carson
Best Newcomer – Odhran Skelton


2009 / 2010 Season – Player of the Year
Under 8 – Jesse Carson
Under 9 – Ewan Buchanan / Ross Ewing
Under 10 – Josiah Burgess / Joshua Millar

2009 / 2010 Season – Players Player of the Year
Under 10 – Josiah Burgess

2009 / 2010 Season – Clubman of the Year
Under 8 – William Stewart
Under 9 – Cia McDowell / Ryan Irvine
Under 10 – John Lee McAfee / Timmy Millen

2009 / 2010 Season – Goalscorer of the Year
Under 10 – Rhys Jones / Josh Wells

2009 / 2010 Season – Most Improved Player of the Year
Under 8 – Jacob Collins
Under 9 – Matthew Strain / James Humphries
Under 10 – Sean Toman / Tom Glynn

2009 / 2010 Season – Special Awards
Academy Player of the Year – Josiah Burgess
McCracken Achievement Cup – Joshua Jones
Challenge Cup – Cahal McGinty
Best Newcomer – John Patience


2008 / 2009 Season – Player of the Year
Under 8 – Conor Weir / Ewan Buchanan
Under 9 – Cahal McGinty  / Timmy Millen
Under 10 – Taylor Tipping / Kurt Jenkinson

2008 / 2009 Season – Clubman of the Year
Under 8 – Adam Leathem
Under 9 – Harry Lockhart
Under 10 – Mark Hutchinson

2008 / 2009 Season – Goalscorer of the Year
Under 10 – Jordan Walker

2008 / 2009 Season – Most Improved Player of the Year
Under 8 – Simon Wilson
Under 9 – Jack Malcolmson / Lewis McKinley / Joshua Millar
Under 10 – Matthew Russell / Callum Carley

2008 / 2009 Season – Special Awards
Academy Player of the Year – Elliott Rea
McCracken Achievement Cup – John-Lee McAfee
Challenge Cup – Lewis McKinley


2007 / 2008 Season – Player of the Year
Under 8 – Cahal McGinty
Under 9 – Elliott Rea
Under 10 – Kevin McAlinden

2007 / 2008 Season – Clubman of the Year
Under 8 – John-Lee McAfee
Under 9 – Cameron Buchannan
Under 10 – Owen Cairns

2007 / 2008 Season – Goalscorer of the Year
Under 10 – Jordan Wilson

2007 / 2008 Season – Most Improved Player of the Year
Under 8 – Jay Martin
Under 9 – Kealan Thompson
Under 10 – Andrew Davidson

2007 / 2008 Season – Special Awards
Academy Player of the Year – Elliott Rea
McCracken Achievement Cup – Matthew Smylie
Challenge Cup – Elliott Rea