Player Achievements

Over the years, Lurgan Town have been blessed with talented individuals. We are proud of our tradition of developing talent which has been recognised on the International stage, by professional clubs in England, Irish league sides and representative teams. Here we list those players and officials that have represented the club both at home and away.

Signed by Professional League Clubs
2008: Daniel Wright – Wolverhampton Wanderers FC
2007: Trudi Harbinson – Arsenal Ladies FC
2005: Scott Gibb – Falkirk FC
2004: Sean Mackle – Heart of Midlothian FC
2004: Niall Henderson – Gretna FC
2002: Daryll Smylie – Newcastle United FC
2000: Sean Lavery – Leeds United FC
1999: Scott Gordon – Southampton FC
1998: Nicky Houston – Peterborough Utd

All of the above players were on the books of Lurgan Town FC when they were signed by their respective club. Other players that have played for Town and moved on to other youth clubs and then professional clubs include:

Gary Hamilton – Blackburn Rovers FC
Josh Barton – Aston Villa FC
Aaron Duke – Dundee Utd FC
Mark Wilson – Portsmouth FC
David Scullion – Aston Villa FC

Northern Ireland Senior Women’s International
Kerry Taggart

Northern Ireland Senior Futsal International
Stuart Jordan

Northern Ireland Junior International Squad
1998: Scott Gordon (Under 16)

Northern Ireland Schoolboy International Squad
1997: Scott Gordon (Under 15)
1995: Kenneth Dawson (Under 15)
1992: Kenneth Dawson (Under 15)
1992: Mark Savage (Under 15)

Club NI Squad
2017: Jesse Turner (Under 12)
2016: Daniel Dillon (Under 12)
2016: Shea Murphy (Under 12)
2016: Jamie Stringer (Under 12)
2016: Jesse Turner (Under 12)
2016: Dylan Alexander (Under 11)
2016: Matthew Hughes (Under 11)
2016: Callum Carson (Under 11)
2016: Bobby Harvey (Under 11)
2015: Jack Harvey (Under 12)
2015: Daniel Dillon (Under 11)
2015: Jesse Turner (Under 11)
2015: Bobby Harvey (Under 11)
2015: Shea Murphy (Under 11)
2015: Jamie Stringer (Under 11)

Northern Ireland Boys Football Association Squad
1996: Steven White (Under 13)
1996: Scott Gordon (Under 13)
1992: Glenn King (Under 13)
1992: Stephen Heasley (Under 13)
1992: Stefan McNally (Under 13)
1992: Greig Stewart (Under 13)
1992: Neil Radford (Under 13)
1992: Neil Hyde (Under 13)
1990: Neil Hewitt (Under 13)
1990: Kenneth Dawson (Under 13)

Co Armagh Development Squad
2013: Andrew Cullen (Under 14)
2013: Tommy Livingstone (Under 14)
2013: Elliott Rea (Under 14)
2013: Sean Toman (Under 13)
2013: Zach Annett (Under 13)
2013: Joshua Millar (Under 13)
2013: Oisin Smyth (Under 13)
2013: Jordan Brown (Under 13)
2013: Rhys Jones (Under 13)
2013: Josiah Burgess (Under 13)
2013: Mark Farrell (Under 13)
2012: Robbie Norton (Under 14)
2012: Scott Whiltshire (Under 14)
2012: Ryan Smyth (Under 14)
2012: Andrew Cullen (Under 13)
2012: Matthew Russell (Under 13)
2012: Tommy Livingstone (Under 13)
2012: Sean Toman (Under 12)
2012: Zach Annett (Under 12)
2012: Tiarnan Kelly (Under 12)
2012: Joshua Millar (Under 12)
2012: Ruairi Hurle (Under 12)
2012: Rhys Jones (Under 12)
2012: Ben Redpath (Under 12)
2012: Josiah Burgess (Under 12)
2012: Oisin Smyth (Under 12)
2012: Jamie Leighton (Under 12)
2011: Aaron Duke (Under 15)
2011: Matthew Reynolds (Under 15)
2011: Robbie Norton (Under 13)
2011: Scott Whiltshire (Under 13)
2010: Kyle Robinson (Under 15)
2010: Ciaran Rooney (Under 15)
2010: Henry Warren (Under 15)
2010: Neal Taylor (Under 15)
2010: Aaron Duke (Under 14)
2010: Scott Whiltshire (Under 14)
2008: Kyle Robinson (Under 14)
2008: Cameron Burke (Under 14)
2008: Henry Warren (Under 14)
2008: Aaron Duke (Under 13)
2008: Jackson Burke (Under 12)
2008: Adil Faila (Under 12)
2007: Matthew Toland (Under 14)
2007: Peter Keys (Under 14)
2007: Ryan McMahon (Under 14)
2007: Nathan Crozier (Under 14)
2007: Henry Warren (Under 12)
2007: Kyle Robinson (Under 12)
2007: Cameron Burke (Under 12)
2007: Aaron Duke (Under 11)
2007: Ben Cairns (Under 11)
2007: Matthew Reynolds (Under 11)
2006: Daniel Wright (Under 14)
2006: Matthew Toland (Under 13)
2006: Peter Keys (Under 13)
2006: Ryan McMahon (Under 13)
2006: Nathan Crozier (Under 13)
2006: Henry Warren (Under 11)
2006: Kyle Robinson (Under 11)
2006: Cameron Burke (Under 11)
2006: John Davison (Under 11)

Co Armagh BP County Youth Squad
1998: Geoff Greenaway (Under 16)
1998: Eddie Honeyford (Under 16)
1998: Steven Savage (Under 16)
1998: Scott Gordon (Under 16)

Northern Ireland Milk Cup Squad
1998: Scott Gordon (Under 16)

Co Armagh Milk Cup / Super Cup NI Squad
2017: Tyler Boyce (Premier)
2015: Tyler Boyce (Junior)
2015: Darragh Gray (Junior)
2015: Declan O’Neill (Junior)
2015: Ben Davison (Junior)
2015:  Tiarnan Judge (Premier)
2014: Ryan Lewsley (Premier)
2103: Patrick McPartland (Junior)
2012: Taylor Craig (Premier)
2012: Kyle Robinson (Premier)
2011: Aaron Duke (Junior)
2009: Ali Slimas (Premier)
2008: Simon Robb (Premier)
2008: Aaron Clarke (Junior)
2008: Aaron Greenaway (Junior)
2008: Paul McKeown (Junior)
2007: Daniel Wright (Junior)
2007: Craig Sterling (Junior)
2007: Matthew Hollis (Premier)
2007: Simon Robb (Premier)
2006: Thomas Maguire (Junior)
2006: Simon Robb (Junior)
2006: Stevie McClelland (Premier)
2004: Gavin McNally (Junior)
2004: Stephen Hatfield (Premier)
2004: Scott Gibb (Premier)
2004: Gary Liggett (Premier)
2004: Chris Wing (Premier)
2004: Andrew Uprichard (Premier)
2004: Peter McNeill (Premier)
2004: Stephen Parks (Premier)
2003: Chris Kelly (Premier)
2003: Niall Henderson (Junior)
2003: Scott Gibb (Junior)
2003: Rikki Harvey (Junior)
2003: Sean Mackle (Junior)
2003: Andrew Uprichard (Junior)
2002: Ian Penny (Premier)
2002: Derek Shaw (Premier)
2002: Adam Nesbitt (Premier)
2002: Gary Liggett (Junior)
2002: Chris Wing (Junior)
2002: Ronan O’Hara (Junior)
2002: Sean Mackle (Junior)
1998: Steven Savage (Premier)
1997: Steven Savage (Premier)
1996: Alain Emerson (Premier)
1996: Stefan McNally (Premier)
1995: Jason Pollock (Premier)
1995: Paul Mercer (Premier)
1993: Mark Savage (Premier)
1993: Stuart Gordon (Premier)
1993: Dean Smith (Premier)
1993: Martin Toal (Premier)
1993: Gavin Cushley (Premier)
1993: John Ferguson (Premier)

Heart of Midlothian FC Milk Cup Squad
2004: Sean MAckle (Under 16)

Lisburn & District Youth League Milk Cup Squad
1997: Scott Gordon (Under 14)
1996: Simon Whittaker (Under 14)
1996: Neil Harvey (Under 14)
1996: Jonathan Gorman (Under 14)

Northern Ireland Boys Brigade Milk Cup Squad
1996: Steven Savage (Under 14)

Mid Ulster Football League Select Squad (Senior)
2008: Gareth King
2008: Scott Gordon
2008: Stephen Heasley

Mid Ulster Juvenile League Select Squad (U18)
2010: Adam Carson
2010: Connor Trainor
2008: Darren Kennedy
2008: Kevin Hagan
2008: Connor McCorry
2004: Simon Walker
2003: Lee Dickson
2002: Stephen Hughes
2002: Steven White
1993: Mark Wilson
1991: Alan Wells

Lisburn & District Youth League Foyle Cup Squad
2000: Sean Lavery (Under 16)
2000: Alex Honeyford (Under 14)
2000: Wayne Scott (Under 14)
2000: Adam Nesbitt (Under 14)
2000: Daryll Smylie (Under 14)
2000: Alan Hooks (Under 14)

Mid Ulster League Foyle Cup Squad
2014: Jack Hogg (Under 14)
2014: Ryan McGuckin (Under 14)
2013: Rylan Lewsley (Under 14)
2013: Connor Turbitt (Under 14)
2013: Feidhlim McDonald (Under 14)
2011: Daire McComack (Under 14)
2011: Kyle Flannaghan (Under 14)

Dundonald League Select Squad
1992: Stuart Gordon (Under 16)
1992: Gavin Cushley (Under 16)
1992: Clarke McKinstry (Under 16)
1992: Brendan O’Hara (Under 16)
1990: Stuart Gordon (Under 14)
1990: Mark Savage (Under 14)
1990: Jeffrey Magee (Under 14)

Lisburn Junior Invitational League Select Squad
2018: Jamie Stringer (Under 13)
2018: Adhamh Towe (Under 13)

Mid Ulster Youth League Select Squad
2018: Ryan Prunty (Under 15)
2018: Josh Milne (Under 15)

Coal Advisory League Select Squad (Under 18)
1990: Gary Duke
1990: Ian Wallace
1990: Mark O’Hare

Craigavon & District Youth League Select Squad
1992: Gary Hamilton (Under 12)
1992: Andrew Brown (Under 12)
1990: Mark Gracey (Under 16)
1990: Lee Hobson (Under 16)
1990: Keith Mercer (Under 16)
1990: Gary McCullough (Under 16)
1990: Gareth Pelan (Under 16)
1990: Mark Wilson (Under 16)
1988: Chris Bowman (Under 16)
1988: Chris Jones (Under 16)
1988: Gregory Cassells (Under 16)
1988: Peter Robinson (Under 16)

Mid Ulster Schools Select Squad
2016: Jack Harvey (Under 12)
2016: Nathan Bell (Under 12)
2016: John Patience (Under 12)
2016: Ross Hawthorne (Under 12)
2016: Reece Herron (Under 12)
2016: Jesse Turner (Under 10)
2016: Daniel Dillon (Under 10)
2016: Bobby Harvey (Under 10)
2012: Curtis Cassells (Under 15)
1993: Scott Gordon (Under 11)
1992: Neil Harvey (Under 11)
1992: Steven Savage (Under 11)
1992: Garry McClune (Under 11)
1992: Alastair Oakes (Under 11)
1988: Stuart Gordon (Under 12)
1988: Paul Mercer (Under 12)

Ivan Marshall Merit Award
2014: Brian Gordon

Mayoress’ Award
2013: Brian Gordon

Sports Volunteer of the Year
2012: Gareth Maxwell